Can’t I just have my employees clean up the blood?

It is illegal to have your employees cleanup any blood, body fluids, infectious waste or biohazards unless they can meet the following guidelines:

  1. They have had formal training in blood borne pathogens
  2. You have a written exposure control plan
  3. You provide the proper personal protective clothing and equipment
  4. You have offered and documented the hepatitis vaccine (series)
  5. You must provide them with the proper method to clean, remove, store and legally dispose of all bio-hazardous waste and document it.

Federal Regulation 29CFR1910.1030 states that only after these steps are met, can any employee clean a Bio-Hazard scene.